• Text size: Standard text size Large text size Extra-large text size
  • RSS

Lancashire Constabulary

Data Protection/Disclosures

The Data Protection Act 1998 became effective on 1st March 2000. The Act sets standards for the ownership, management and use of 'personal information' (information about living individuals) and it also gives people certain rights. The requirements of this Act are laid down in the form of the following eight principles:

Principles

The data protection principles require that data must be:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Processed for specified purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Kept no longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries outside EEA without adequate protection

Want to know what data there is stored about you?

The Subject Access provisions of the Data Protection Act gives a person the right to have a copy of any personal data held about them.

Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 states that a "data subject" (the person about whom the personal data refers) is entitled, upon written request, to be informed whether or not personal data is held or processed about them and be provided with a copy.

Should you wish to know what information (if any) Lancashire Constabulary holds about you, you must complete a Subject Access form, accompanied by a £10 fee and copies of identification documents.

There are two types of Subject Access forms for requesting information:

(1)  Click HERE to access personal information about yourself held on the Police National Computer, such as convictions, cautions & juvenile warnings/reprimands.  These checks are done by ACRO on behalf of Lancashire Constabulary.  To order a form via telephone call ACRO on 0845 6013999, or if calling from outside the UK, dial +441962 871111 (Monday – Friday 8.30-16.30). 

(2)  Click HERE to access personal information about yourself held by Lancashire Constabulary local systems such as incident logs, crime reports, statements, officer’s reports, criminal files, photos etc.

If you are wanting to apply for both PNC and locally held information there is only ONE fee payable, but you will need to make reference to your application to ACRO on your Subject Access form to Lancashire Constabulary downloaded at (2).

Do you need a Visa / Police Certificate?  These are done by ACRO for travel to America, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Bahamas, Belgium, Chile and South Africa. Please click here for further details.

For frequently asked questions please click here

Further information can be obtained from:

 

Address: Information Compliance and Disclosure Section, Police HQ, Saunders Lane, Hutton, Preston, PR4 5SB

Telephone: 01772 412714

Email: data.protection@lancashire.pnn.police.uk

Please note that once Lancashire Constabulary have received your completed application (application 2 ONLY) the process to provide you with information can take up to 40 days by law.

Disclosures

Disclosures dealt with by the Information Compliance and Disclosure Section at Police Headquarters.

Insurance Company Disclosures

Disclosures are made under the Memorandum of Understanding between ACPO and the ABI.  This is an agreement for the exchange of information when an insurance company has a specific reason to check a claim or they suspect that a fraudulent claim is being made.  Please click HERE for further details.

Disclosures in relation to non-injury road traffic collisions or third party details should be requested using THIS FORM

For all disclosures in relation to injury road traffic collisions please contact the Central Process Unit:

Section 35 of the Data Protection Act 1998

Section 35 of the Data Protection Act 1998 provides an exemption from the non-disclosure rules relating to personal information where it is required for legal proceedings.  Applications for disclosure of information relating to civil cases are considered on a case by case basis and are only accepted from Solicitors.  These may for example relate to recovering the costs for damage from a road traffic collision.  An application form and fee is required for these disclosures. 

Please see the Statement Regarding the Disclosure and Charging Under Section 35 DPA here

For an application form please email Section35@lancashire.pnn.police.uk

Family Court Disclosures

Where police information is required specifically for Family Court Proceedings, private and local authority solicitors may apply to the Police.  The disclosure of relevant information may be made where consideration is being given by the Courts to children being taken into care or custody/access rights following divorce.  An application form and a fee is required from a Solicitor before consideration is given to any disclosure.

For an application form or further information please contact:

FamilyCourt@lancashire.pnn.police.uk

How we use Personal Information

This document explains how Lancashire Constabulary obtains, holds, uses and discloses information about people – their personal information. Click here for the document.

Police and Communities Together